Privacy Policy

We value and respect your information

Nutrition & Life respects the privacy of its clients, customers, staff, suppliers, and patients. This privacy policy sets out how Nutrition & Life manages personal information

This privacy policy is subject to and must be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions  

Personal information we collect

Nutrition & Life only collects personal information for the purpose of establishing and maintaining correspondence and communication with clients, employees, contractors and business stakeholders. The personal information we collect includes names, address details, date of birth, phone numbers and emails.

We may request and collect (from you, or if the context so requires, your representative) your 'health information' (as defined in the Health Information Privacy Code 2020). Such information includes particulars about your health requirements, your medical and treatment history, disabilities, or accidents/injuries, and contact with any health or disability service providers, for the purpose of helping us provide services to you and to fulfil your needs.

Please distinguish the personal information we collect for the purposes of correspondence with you and the personal information we request for enrolment in a service or treatment.

We only collect personal information when users of Nutrition & Life agree to our terms of service. We will collect the personal information you provide us directly, and we may also collect personal information online from your computer, mobile or other device via our digital media platforms (including websites and apps). We do not collect or store information about anyone's political or religious beliefs, ethnic background, or sexual preferences.

By engaging with Nutrition & Life, you consent to this privacy policy. You authorise members of Nutrition & Life to collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy and to the extent not prohibited by applicable legislation. We will manage your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Safety and security of personal information

Each time you utilise our services you will be confirming that the information supplied to us is current.

Health-related information that we collect for the purpose of treating clients is stored securely in specialised software and may include details on specific issues or treatments.

Nutrition & Life takes reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. However, you acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for the security of any online accounts you have with us and the security of your computer, mobile phone, tablet, or other device. You acknowledge that the internet is inherently insecure. In sharing your personal information with us, you accept the risk that any information stored or transmitted on the internet or through email or any other digital channel may be intercepted or subject to unauthorised access or fraudulent behaviour by any other party.

We will retain your personal information for 10 years. The Health (Retention of Health Information) Regulations 1996 say that health agencies must keep any health records they hold for a patient for 10 years from the last time they provided services to that patient.

Use of personal information

We will use your personal information for a broad range of service provision and digital marketing purposes, including to facilitate the services you have requested, to better understand your preferences, and to generally conduct and develop our business.

Collecting personal information allows us to confirm the identity of our clients the people we communicate with for business. This information allows our clients to securely access our online services, book services with ease and communicate. If you choose not to provide us with the personal information that we request or require, then we may not be able to offer our services and products to you.

Anyone who collects Personal Information on behalf of Nutrition & Life must also comply with this Policy and the requirements of the Privacy Act.

When you provide an email address and/or phone number to enquire about a service, the email address and/or phone number you provide:

When you register for one of our services, you will be subscribed to our mailing list for relevant communication regarding your service, updates that may affect you, and related services.  You can unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time from the links at the bottom of our newsletter.

Sharing of personal information

We will only disclose personal information we have collected with your consent, for legal or compliance reasons or for our related business purposes. We may collect your personal information from a range of third parties and share your personal information (where we determine appropriate) with associated authorised third parties, including marketing, data storage and security service providers. We may also disclose your personal information to governmental agencies, law enforcement agencies, safety and security personnel, if required to do so by law, court order, or other legal process or where we are requested to do so by an authorised governmental or law enforcement authority.

Updating or learning more about personal information held

Nutrition & Life will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use, or disclose is accurate, complete, and up to date. If Nutrition & Life holds Personal Information about you, we will comply with legislative obligations to let you know what information we have on record.

You are entitled to request access or correction to the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to request access or correction to your personal information that we hold, or if you have any questions or concerns in relation to your privacy, please contact us.

Email: bookings@nutritionandlife.co.nz

Phone: 0800 909 878

This Privacy Policy was last updated March 2021